Fees and Insurance

We believe in transparency. Below you will find current fees as of January 1, 2022...

 

Fees for Service:

- New Individual intake: $160/$130for 60 minutes*

- Follow up individual: $140/$110 for 50 minutes*

- New Couples/Family Intake: $185/$155 for 60 minutes*

- Follow up couples/family: $165/$135 for 60 minutes*

*Unless you meet criteria for scaled payments

 

After one hour, the fee is prorated in 15-minute increments if necessary.

The $140/hour fee is also applicable to other services that directly relate to treatment (e.g. client telephone consultations, attending school conferences, writing reports, speaking or meeting with other professionals on your behalf).

Insurance:

 Play and Wellness Center of Gainesville is not in-network with any major insurance companies. In many cases your out-of-network benefits can cover a significant amount of therapeutic services. Please call your insurance company to ask about your out-of-network benefits.

        Here is a list of questions you can ask your insurance provider:

  1. What are my “out-of-network, outpatient, mental health benefits” when seeing a licensed mental health counselor?

  2. Do I need a referral from my primary care provider (PCP) to receive mental health services?

  3. Do I have a deductible, coinsurance, or copay?

  4. Have I met my deductible this year? When does my deductible restart?

  5. Does pre-authorization apply? (Meaning: does the insurance company have to approve the treatment prior to starting therapy?)

***We CANNOT guarantee reimbursement from your insurance.***

Cancellation Policy:

If you should you need to cancel an appointment, please send an email to info@playwellnesscenter.com or leave a voicemail at (352)448-1134.

If notification is received at least 24 hours before the appointment, no fee for services will be charged. However, you will be charged the full session fee for an appointment that you miss without giving advance notice.

Other Payment Options: 

Play and Wellness Center of Gainesville is approved provider for American Behavioral Insurance and Gardiner Scholarship.

Good Faith Estimate

 

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost.

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises